99% Kojic Acid for Cosmetic Use
|FOB Price:||Get Latest Price|
|Min. Order:||1 kg|
|Transport Package:||25kgs Carton|
|Payment Terms:||L/C, T/T, Western Union|
- Model NO.: cosmetic
- Classification: Cosmetic Grade
- Color: White
- Product Name: Kojic Acid
- Trademark: SW
- Origin: China
- Efficacy: Cosmetic Grade
- Appearance: Crystal
- Purity: 99.0% Min
- CAS No.: 501-30-4
- Specification: cosmetic grade
Synonyms 5-Hydroxy-2-hydroxymethyl-4-pyrone; 5-Hydroxy-2-(hydroxymethyl)-4H-pyran-4-one
Molecular Formula C6H6O4
Molecular Weight 142.11
CAS Number 501-30-4
Appearance White or off white crystal
Melting Point 152-155°C
Solubility Soluble in water
Stability Stable under ordinary conditions
|Appearance||White or off white crystal|
|Loss on Drying(%)||0.5 max|
|Residueon Ignition(%)||0.1 max|
|Heavy Metals(ppm)||3 max|
Kojic acid is widely used in high-quality skin lightening cosmetics, bath preparation and mouth or teeth care products. Cosmetics containing kojic acid can treat freckle,acne, pigmentation and macula effectively without any toxic and side effects.
It is also used as an important material in antibiotic -cephamycin, anodyne, and antiphlogistic production.
It is also used as antiseptic,antioxidant, preservative and color stablizer in meat processing, also act as useful materials of food aromatizer - maltol and ethylmaltol.
Packing and Storage
Packing: In 25kgs net cardboard drum or carton.
Storage: Store in a cool and dry ventilated place.