131-57-7 Cosmetic UV Absorber Benzophenone-3
|FOB Price:||US $1-100 / kg|
|Min. Order:||1 KG|
|Min. Order||FOB Price|
|1 KG||US $1-100/ kg|
|Transport Package:||25kgs Cardboard Drum|
|Payment Terms:||L/C, T/T|
- Model NO.: Cosmetic
- Classification: Cosmetic Use
- Appearance: Powder
- Product Name: Oxybenzone
- Assay: 99.0%
- Loss on Drying: ≤2.0%
- Specification: cosmetic grade
- Efficacy: UV Absorber
- Type: UV Abosorber
- Color: Yellow
- Synonyms: Benzophenone-3, UV-9
- Congealing Temperature: 62.0oc Min
- Trademark: SW
- Origin: P. R. China
Oxybenzone or benzophenone-3 (trade names Milestab 9, Eusolex 4360, Escalol 567, KAHSCREEN BZ-3) is an organic compound. It is a white solid that is readily soluble in most organic solvents. Oxybenzone belongs to the class of aromatic ketones known as benzophenones. It is a component of many sunscreen lotions.
Product Name: Oxybenzone
CAS No.: 131-57-7
Synonyms Benzophenone-3; 2-Hydroxy-4-methoxybenzophenone; UV-9; 2-Benzoyl-5-methoxyphenol; 4-Methoxy-2-hydroxybenzophenone; HMB
Molecular Formula C14H12O3
Molecular Weight 228.24
Appearance Pale yellow crystalline powder
Melting Point 62.0-65.0ºC
Solubility Insoluble in water.
Stability stable under ordinary conditions
|Appearance||Pale yellow crystalline powder|
|Melting point||62 ~ 65ºC|
|Loss on drying||0.5% max|
|Absorption rate (E1% 1cm) in methanol, 285nm wavelength||630 min|
|Absorption rate (E1% 1cm) in methanol, 325nm wavelength||400 min|
Oxybenzone is used as an ingredient in sunscreen and other cosmetics.
Introducton and Application:
Oxybenzone is used in plastics as an ultraviolet light absorber and stabilizer. It is used, along with otherbenzophenones, in sunscreens, hair sprays, and cosmetics because they help prevent potential damage from sunlight exposure. It is also found, in concentrations up to 1%, in nail polishes. Oxybenzone can also be used as a photostabilizer for synthetic resins. Benzophenones can leach from food packaging, and are widely used as photo-initiators used to start a chemical that dries ink faster.
As a sunscreen, it provides broad-spectrum ultraviolet coverage, including UVB and short-wave UVA rays. As aphotoprotective agent, it has an absorption profile spanning from 270 to 350 nm with absorption peaks at 288 and 350 nm. It is one of the most widely used organic UVA filters in sunscreens today. It is also found in nail polish, fragrances, hairspray, and cosmetics as a photostabilizer. Despite its photoprotective qualities, much controversy surrounds oxybenzone because of its possible hormonal and photoallergenic effects, leading many countries to regulate its use.